Academic Achievement

ICAS Results 2017

The ICAS assessments are developed by Educational Assessment Australia (EAA) has been delivering ICAS to school students for over 30 years.

EAA is an international educational assessment organisation specialising in large-scale measurement and assessment programs in Australia and 20 countries globally. It is the largest independent provider of school competitions and assessments in the region, with almost one million entries received each year. Certificates are given based on student results.
– High Distinction – top 1% of all participants
– Distinction – next 10% of all participants
– Credit – next 25%
– Merit – next 10%
– Participation – for the remaining participants

Below are our latest results for the students sitting these exams at Woodstock School this year.

Digital​ ​Technologies

Year​ ​4:

Participation: Michael Gilman, Ben Hippolite, Cameron Maiava, Kirtan Patel, Samuel Xia

Credit: Sam Alderton

Distinction: Sophia Bankers

Year​ ​5:

Participation: Judah Downing, Matthew Tangney

Credit: Ella Payne

Year​ ​6:

Participation: Pippa Morgans, Heemi Tipene

Merit: Samantha Gilman, William Conlon, Asher Downing

Credit: Allen Yuan

High​ ​Distinction: Theo Bankers

Science

Year​ ​4

Participation: Ben Hippolite

Credit: Sam Alderton, Michael Gilman, Ari Narayan, Carlos Nordstrom, Kirtan Patel,

Trent Walker, Samuel Xia

Distinction: Oliver Lamberton

Year​ ​5

Participation: Nathan Tebbutt, Ella Payne

Credit: Judah Downing, Brendan He, Matthew Tangney

Year​ ​6

Participation: Pippa Morgans, Hemi Tipene,

Credit: Asher Downing, Allen Yuan, Samantha Gilman

High​ ​Distinction: Theo Bankers, William Conlon

Spelling

Year​ ​4

Participation: Teaghin Strawbridge, Cameron Maiava, Taylor Vette, Kirtan Patel

Credit: Sophia Bankers, Ben Hippolite, Oliver Lamberton, Trent Walker, Samuel Xia

Year​ ​5

Participation: Gabby Hall, Ella Payne

Merit: Tiaria Potaka, Mathew Tangney

Credit: Amy Donkin

Year​ ​6:

Participation: Lucy Hill, Asher Downing, Heemi Tipene

Credit: Issak Janssen

Distinction: Theo Bankers

High​ ​Distinction: Allen Yuan

Writing

Year​ ​4

Participation: Ben Hippolite

Credit: Teaghin Strawbridge, Samuel Xia, Kirtan Patel

Distinction: Sophia Bankers,

Year​ ​5

Participation: Eva Conlon, Nathan Tebbutt, Tiaria Potaka

Merit: Gabby Hall, Ella Payne,

Credit: Matthew Tangney

Distinction: Amy Donkin

Year​ ​6:

Participation: Lucy Hill, Heemi Tipene, Theo Bankers

Credit: Asher Downing

High​ ​Distinction: Allen Yuan

English

Year​ ​4

Participation: Cameron Maiava, Carlos Nordstrom, Kirtan Patel, Trent Walker

Merit: Teaghin Strawbridge

Credit: Samuel Xia, Sophia Bankers, Ben Hippolite

Year​ ​5

Participation: Gabby Hall, Ella Payne, Nathan Tebbutt, Tiaria Potaka

Credit: Brendan He

High​ ​Distinction: Amy Donkin

Year​ ​6:

Participation: Lucy Hill, Heemi Tipene, Allen Yuan, Asher Downing, Phillipa Morgans, Milan

Nordstrom

Distinction: Theo Bankers

Mathematics

Year​ ​4

Participation: Cameron Maiava, Carlos Nordstrom, Kirtan Patel, Teaghin Strawbridge

Merit: Ben Hippolite, Taylor Vette

Credit: Michael Gilman, Ari Narayan, Trent Walker

Distinction: Sophia Bankers

High​ ​Distinction: Oliver Lamberton

Year​ ​5

Participation: Gabby Hall, Nathan Tebbutt, Tiaria Potaka

Credit: Ella Payne, Judah Downing, Matthew Tangney

Distinction: Amy Donkin, Brendan He

Year​ ​6:

Participation: Heemi Tipene, Allen Yuan, Phillipa Morgans, Milan Nordstrom, Isaak Janssen

Merit: Samantha Gilman

Credit: Asher Downing

Distinction: William Conlon

High​ ​Distinction: Theo Bankers

Hamilton City Council Award Winners

Here is our winning song – Whakanui, winner of the Hamilton City Council 150th City Anniversary Celebrations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here we are in the City News