Academic Achievement

ICAS Results 2018

The ICAS assessments are developed by Educational Assessment Australia (EAA) has been delivering ICAS to school students for over 30 years.

EAA is an international educational assessment organisation specialising in large-scale measurement and assessment programs in Australia and 20 countries globally. It is the largest independent provider of school competitions and assessments in the region, with almost one million entries received each year. Certificates are given based on student results.
– High Distinction – top 1% of all participants
– Distinction – next 10% of all participants
– Credit – next 25%
– Merit – next 10%
– Participation – for the remaining participants

Below are our latest results for the students sitting these exams at Woodstock School this year.

Digital Technologies

Year 4    Participation          Jesse Alderton

Year 5    Participation          Cameron Maiava, Kirtan Patel, Trent Walker

Merit                        Sophia Bankers, Michael Gilman

Year 6    Participation          Nathan Tebbutt

Credit                       Ella Payne, Judah Downing

 

Science

Year 4    Merit                        Jesse Alderton

Year 5    Participation          Annabelle Fung, Michael Gilman, Cameron Maiava, Kirtan, Trent Walker

Merit                         Sam Alderton, Jack Jewkes

Credit                        Samuel Xia

Distinction               Oliver Lamberton

High Distinction     Sophia Bankers

Year 6    Participation           Ella Payne, Nathan Tebbutt

Merit                         Judah Downing

Distinction               Brendan He, Matthew Tangney


Writing

Year 4    Distinction              Ronan Macpherson

Year 5    Participation          Cameron Maiava, Kirtan Patel,

Merit                         Samuel Xia, Jack Jewkes

Credit                        Sophia Bankers, Isabelle Blackmore

Year 6    Participation           Ella Payne, Nathan Tebbutt, Judah Downing

Credit                        Amy Donkin


Spelling

Year 4    Distinction             Melody Guo

Year 5    Participation          Annabelle Fung, Cameron Maiava, Kirtan Patel, Isabelle Blackmore

Merit                         Samuel Xia

Credit                        Trent Walker

Distinction               Wayde Pan, Sophia Bankers

Year 6    Participation          Nathan Tebbutt, Judah Downing, Matthew Tangney

Merit                         Amy Donkin

English

Year 4    Participation         Melody Guo

Year 5    Participation          Annabelle Fung, Kirtan Patel,

Merit                        Cameron Maiava

Credit                       Sophia Bankers, Isabelle Blackmore, Ella Blomfield, Elyse Davis, Trent Walker, Samuel Xia

Distinction              Oliver Lamberton

Year 6    Participation          Nathan Tebbutt

Merit                         Matthew Tangney, Brendan He

Credit                        Judah Downing

High Distinction     Amy Donkin

Mathematics

Year 4    Participation         Jesse Alderton

Credit                      Ronan Macpherson

Distinction             Melody Guo

Year 5    Participation          Sam Alderton, Ella Blomfield, Angela Kim, Cameron Maiava, Aidan Pan, Kirtan Patel

Merit                        Isabelle Blackmore

Credit                       Sophia Bankers, Elyse Davis, Trent Walker

Distinction              Oliver Lamberton, Michael Gilman, Samuel Xia

Year 6    Participation          Nathan Tebbutt, Judah Downing, Samuel Kim

Merit                         Ella Payne

Credit                        Amy Donkin, Matthew Tangney

Distinction               Brendan He

 

 

Hamilton City Council Award Winners

Here is our winning song – Whakanui, winner of the Hamilton City Council 150th City Anniversary Celebrations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here we are in the City News